Approved by Executive Committee of WCPAG

at  the session dated 10.10.2014

 

WORLD COMMITTEE OF PAN-ARMENIAN GAMES

Statutes of Pan-Armenian Summer Games

 

1.     General principles

 

This Statutes of Pan-Armenian Summer Games (hereinafter Games) details the provisions concerning the organization of the Games. It includes the Programme, Rules and Regulations, the procedure and deadlines of submission the accreditation applications for participation in the Games, Opening and Closing Ceremonies, provisions relating to the rights of the Games’ Logo usage and advertising as well as other comments.

 

 

2.     Participants of the Games

 

2.1 Combined Teams and individual athletes of the cities participate in the Games.

2.2 All citizens, having Armenian National passports, can take part in the Games.

2.3  Citizen of any country can participate in the Games, if he/she

·        has Armenian origin from father and mother sides,

·        has Armenian origin only from father side,

·        has Armenian origin only from mother side,

·        takes the surname of husband/wife after the marriage.

Leaders of cities’ sports delegations are responsible for compliance with the above mentioned rules.

2.4  For prove of justification for inclusion of the athlete in the name list of the city sports delegation, the participant is obliged to have with him/her the national passport or the permanent residence permission in the country (for example, so called “Green Card”), where situated the city, which wishes to participate in the Games.

 

Note.   The above mentioned provisions don’t apply to coaches and referees.

 

3.      Age limitations

 

3.1 There are no age limitations for the Games participants, except the cases, when it provided by the corresponding event International Federation rules and regulations.

 

4.     Medical insurance

 

4.1 Every athlete participates in the Games under his/her own responsibility and risk. 

4.2 The participants of the Games are obliged to have with them insurance certificate for the whole period of the Games.

 

5.     Procedure and deadlines for submission the accreditation applications

 

5.1 It is necessary to submit the Secretariat of the World Committee of Pan-Armenian Games with the preliminary applications for participation in the Games before 31st of January of the year when the Games will be held, mentioning the events, disciplines (separately women and men) and number of participants.

5.2 It is necessary to submit the final nominative accreditation applications before 30th April of the year, when the Games will be held. The accreditation applications will be considered invalid if submitted after the mentioned deadline.

5.3 The exceptions can be discussed and accepted only by Executive Committee of the WCPAG.

 

6.     The right to participate

 

Every member of city’s sports delegation which has the right to participate in the Games will receive badge.

 

7.     Programme of the Games , Rules and Regulations of the Games

 

7.1 Seventeen events are included in the programme of Pan-Armenian Games. They are athletics, badminton, arm-wrestling, basketball, golf, tennis, swimming, beach volleyball, handball, cycling, shooting, futzal, chess, table tennis, sports dances, volleyball and football.

7.2  Table tennis competitions are team and individual events.

7.3  Athletics, badminton, arm-wrestling, golf, tennis, swimming, cycling, shooting, chess, sports dances competitions are individual events.

7.4 The competitions will be held according to the rules and regulations of the corresponding International Federation, including the additions made by the Executive Committee of WCPAG.

 

8.     The name list of teams and number of participants

 

8.1 Athletics (women and men).

There are twenty seven events` 13 women and 14 men.

 

Women, run – 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m and 1500m, relay -  4 x 100m and 4 x 400m, triple jump, high jump, long jump, discus throw, javelin throw, shot put.

Men, run 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m and 5000m, relay - 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m,  triple jump, high jump, long jump,  discus throw, javelin throw, shot put.

 

The calculation will be held according to two best results of athletes from each city.

 

8.2  Badminton (women and men).

Two singles competitions and two doubles competitions among women and men are included in the Programme.

In the main net (women) are included 32 players (no more than 8 players from cities of Armenia) and 64 men players (not more than 16 players from cities of Armenia).

Sixteen pairs will be included in the doubles events.

           

 

8.3  Arm-wrestling  (women and men).

Individual competitions among women and men will be held.

 

Men - 3 weight categories right and left hands up to 70kg, 90kg and +90kg

Women – 2 weight categories right and left hands up to 70kg and +70kg

 

8.4  Basketball  (women and men).

Team name list is 15 participants, including 12 players and 3 responsible persons.

 

8.5  Golf  (women and men).

Individual competitions among women and men will be held.

 

8.6  Tennis (women and men).

Singles and doubles competitions among women and men will be held.

 

64 men players are included in the main net (not more than 16 players from cities of Armenia) and 32 women players (not more than 8 players from cities of Armenia).

The best 16 men players’ and the best 16 women players’ pairs will be included in the doubles net.

 

8.7  Swimming (women and men).

Twenty four events – 12 women and 12 men events are included in the programme.

 

Women - freestyle – 50m and 100m, breaststroke – 50m and 100m,  freestyle relay – 4 x 50m and 4 x 100m, medley relay - 4 x 100m,  butterfly – 50m and 100m, backstroke – 50m and 100m, individual medley – 200m

Men  - freestyle – 50m and 100m, breaststroke – 50m and 100m,  freestyle relay – 4 x 50m and 4 x 100m, medley relay - 4 x 100m,  butterfly – 50m and 100m, backstroke – 50m and 100m, individual medley – 200m

The calculation will be held according to the best results of two athletes from each city.

 

8.8  Beach Volleyball (women and men).

The team name list is 3 participants, including 2 players and 1 responsible person.

 

8.9   Handball (men).

The team name list is 16 participants, including 14 players and 2 responsible persons.

 

8.10  Cycling (women and men).

Individual and group competitions will be held among women and men.

 

Individual` 15 km (Aknalitch)

Group` 50 km

 

8.11  Shooting  (women and men).

Individual competitions among women and men will be held.

Women, pistol – 10 m (40 shots), rifle – 10 m (40 shots)

Men, pistol – 10 m (60 shots), rifle – 10 m (60 shots)

 

Shooting National Federation in coordination with the Executive Committee of WCPAG decides the number of participants from Armenia.

 

8.12  Futzal

The name list is 15 men, including 12 players and 3 responsible persons.

 

8.13  Chess (women and men).

Individual competitions among women and men will be held.

The participants must have the rating not exceeding 2300 points.

The competitions will be held by Swiss system.

 

8.14  Table Tennis (women and men).

Team competitions, single and doubles competitions for women and men will be held.

At team competitions (in each three women and men players) it is permitted to participate not more than 16 teams.

 

64 women and 64 men players are included in the main net (not more than 16 women and 16 men players from cities of Armenia).

16 best women and men players are included in the doubles’ event net.

 

8.15  Sports dances (women and men).

The women individual and pairs  competitions will be held.

The following disciplines are included in competition programme.

European 5 dance – slow and quick waltz, tango, quick foxtrot or quick step.

Latin American  5 dances - samba, rumba, cha-cha, pasadoble, dzhayf.

 

8.16  Volleyball (women and men).

The name list of the team is 15 participants, including 12 players and 3 responsible persons.

 

8.17  Football  (men).

The name list of the team is 21 participants, including 18 players and 3 responsible persons.

The preliminary and quarter-final matches will be held by two halves lasted 35 minutes, semi-final matches consists of two halves and last 40 minutes  and finals  consist of two halves lasted 45 minutes.

During the match 6 changes are permitted.[1]

 

9.     Number of medals

 

Event

Gold

Silver

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Athletics (women)

13

13

13

Athletics (men)

14

14

14

Badminton (women)

2

2

2

Badminton (men)

2

2

2

Arm-Wrestling (women)

4

4

4

Arm-Wrestling (men)

6

6

6

Basketball (women)

1

1

1

Basketball (men)

1

1

1

Golf (women)

1

1

1

Golf (men)

1

1

1

Tennis (women)

2

2

2

Tennis (men)

2

2

2

Swimming (women)

12

12

12

Swimming (men)

12

12

12

Beach Volleyball(women)

1

1

1

Beach Volleyball (men)

1

1

1

Handball (men)

1

1

1

Cycling (women)

2

2

2

Cycling (men)

2

2

2

Shooting (women)

2

2

2

Shooting (men)

2

2

2

Futzal

1

1

1

Chess (women)

1

1

1

Chess (men)

1

1

1

Table tennis (women)

3

3

3

Table tennis (men)

3

3

3

Sports dances

9

9

9

Volleyball (women)

1

1

1

Volleyball (men)

1

1

1

Football

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

Total

105

105

105

 

 

10.                        Opening Ceremony of the Games

 

10.1  Delegations of participating cities follow the board with the name of the city (in Armenian and English languages) and city’s flag.

Participants of parade are prohibited to hold the national flag of the country instead of the flag of the city or along with it. The athletes can hold small national flags, which size cannot exceed 20cm.

10.2  Logos of the city, Pan-Armenian Games and sponsors can be inserted on sports outfits of participants.

10.3   An athlete from diaspora on behalf of all athletes and a referee from Armenia on behalf of all referees take an oath, holding up their right hand.

“On behalf of all participants I swear that I will participate in Pan-Armenian Games, respecting and complying with active sports rules, according to sports spirit, for the sake of sports honour, participating cities, Armenian people and our motherland – Mother Armenia glory.”

“On behalf of all referees I swear to officiate at the Games impartial, respecting and complying with active sports rules, according to sports spirit, for the sake of sports honour, participating cities, Armenian people and our motherland – Mother Armenia glory.”              

WCPAG Executive Committee will select the athlete and referee who will swear.

 

 

11.   Awarding Ceremony of the Games prize-holders

 

11.1  The awarding ceremony of prize-holders of the event will be held immediately after the competitions. The prize-holders rewarded by corresponding medals and diplomas, the women prize-holders also receive the flowers.

11.2  Below is represented the number of medals for rewarding winners and prize-holders of the Games, taking into consideration the number of team members in different events.

 

Event

Gold

Silver

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Athletics (women)

19

19

19

Athletics (men)

20

20

20

Badminton (women)

3

3

3

Badminton (men)

3

3

3

Arm-Wrestling (women)

4

4

4

Arm-Wrestling (men)

6

6

6

Basketball (women)

15

15

15

Basketball (men)

15

15

15

Golf (women)

1

1

1

Golf (men)

1

1

1

Tennis (women)

3

3

3

Tennis (men)

3

3

3

Swimming (women)

21

21

21

Swimming (men)

21

21

21

Beach Volleyball(women)

3

3

3

Beach Volleyball (men)

3

3

3

Handball (men)

16

16

16

Cycling (women)

2

2

2

Cycling (men)

2

2

2

Shooting (women)

2

2

2

Shooting (men)

2

2

2

Futzal

15

15

15

Chess (women)

1

1

1

Chess (men)

1

1

1

Table tennis (women)

6

6

6

Table tennis (men)

6

6

6

Sports dances

15

15

15

Volleyball (women)

15

15

15

Volleyball (men)

15

15

15

Football

21

21

21

 

 

 

 

Total

260

260

260

 

11.3   Cup-holders

 

Winner teams in football, futzal, handball, basketball, volleyball, beach volleyball and table tennis, as well as athletics relay and swimming relay (women and men, except the first three events) are rewarded by Pan-Armenian Games Cups.

 

The special Cups rewarded “For the best Delegation”, “For Fair Play”, “For sports spirit and patience”, “Discovery of Pan-Armenian Games”, as well as “Pan-Armenian Games Beauty” competition winners.

 



[1] The players, who have the license of professional athletes, are not permitted to participate in the Games football competitions. The exceptions are professional players who are 36 years old or older.